Programme

Europaediatrics 2019 is a leading European platform with a range of senior paediatric keynote speakers and satellite sessions.

Programme at a glance

 

Meet the Expert Mini Reviews

Please download this PDF with supporting documentation for the 'Meet the Expert' sessions taking place at the Europaediatrics Congress. If you would like a printed version, these can be collected from the Reception Desks in the main Reception of the Congress building.

Meet the Expert Mini Review


To plan your time at the Congress, please review our keynote speaker profiles and the scientific programme detailed below.

Keynote Speaker Profiles

 

    07:30 - 20:00 
    Registration opens
    08:00 - 09:30 
    Workshop 1
    Information technology in clinical practice and new developments
    Wicklow Hall 2
    Damian Roland (Leicester, UK)
    08:00
    Wicklow Hall 2
    Session starts at 08:00
    Welcome, introduction and aims
    Damian Roland (Leicester, UK)

    08:10
    Wicklow Hall 2
    Session starts at 08:00
    WS1.1
    Improving electronic health records
    Brendan Murphy (Cork, Ireland)

    08:30
    Wicklow Hall 2
    Session starts at 08:00
    WS1.2
    Maximising quality improvement using information technology
    Richard Greene (Cork, Ireland)

    08:50
    Wicklow Hall 2
    Session starts at 08:00
    WS1.3
    A new era of education: the role of social media and information technology
    Damian Roland (Leicester, UK)

    09:10
    Wicklow Hall 2
    Session starts at 08:00
    Panel discussion and Q & A

    08:00 - 09:30 
    Workshop 2
    Non-invasive ventilation strategies in acutely unwell children – an update
    (3 x 30 minute mini workshops, candidates rotate through all 3 workshops)
    Liffey Hall 1
    08:00
    Liffey Hall 1
    Session starts at 08:00
    The unwell child on chronic non-invasive ventilation
    Ventilation strategies & adjuvant therapies
    Fiona Healy (Dublin, Ireland)

    08:00
    Liffey Hall 1
    Session starts at 08:00
    The well child with acute respiratory decompensation
    Non-invasive support of respiratory failure & hands on trial of high flow nasal cannula
    Cathy Gibbons (Dublin, Ireland)

    08:00
    Liffey Hall 1
    Session starts at 08:00
    LISA - augmenting a no intubation, non-invasive ventilation approach
    Sanja Zivanovic (Oxford, UK)

    08:00 - 09:30 
    Workshop 3
    Resuscitation and transport of the sick child
    Liffey A
    Dara Gallagher (Sligo, Ireland)
    08:00
    Liffey A
    Session starts at 08:00
    Introduction to basic life support
    Practical tips provided through hands-on demonstrations with mannequins provided by Cardiac Services (repeated at 08:45)
    Turlough Bolger (Dublin, Ireland)

    08:00
    Liffey A
    Session starts at 08:00
    Stabilisation of sick children for transport
    Lecture-based session to highlight the interventions required during the care of a child in ED who is deteriorating and requiring stabilisation (repeated at 08:45)
    Heike Bruell (Dublin, Ireland)

    08:00 - 09:30 
    Workshop 4
    How to Publish
    (Write a paper, get published, review a paper, respond to rejection)
    Liffey Hall 2
    Eleanor Molloy (Dublin, Ireland)
    08:00
    Liffey Hall 2
    Session starts at 08:00

    08:00 - 09:30 
    Workshop 5
    EuTEACH Skills Building Workshop - Communicating effectively with adolescents
    Wicklow Hall 1
    08:00
    Wicklow Hall 1
    Session starts at 08:00
    How to improve your communication skills and how to address major adolescent health problems

    09:30 - 10:00 
    Tea & Coffee
    10:00 - 10:30 
    Welcome
    Auditorium
    Professor Ellen Crushell (Congress President and Dean of the Faculty of Paediatrics RCPI), Professor Mary Horgan (President of the RCPI), Professor Leyla Namazova Baranova (President of EPA/UNEPSA), Professor Hilary Hoey (Chairman of Programme Organising Committee) & Mr Simon Harris (Minister for Health)
    10:30 - 11:00 
    Keynote Speaker 1
    Child health in Europe & the migrant child
    Auditorium
    Ellen Crushell (Dublin, Ireland) & Fügen Çullu Çokuğraş (Istanbul, Turkey)
    10:30
    Auditorium
    Session starts at 10:30
    KN1
    Child health in Europe and the challenges of migrant children
    Martin Weber (Copenhagen, Denmark)

    11:00 - 11:30 
    Keynote Speaker 2
    Social media benefits and risks for children and adolescents
    Auditorium
    Massimo Pettoelle-Mantovani (Foggia, Italy) & Raymond Barry (Cork, Ireland)
    11:00
    Auditorium
    Session starts at 11:00
    KN2
    Social media benefits and risks for children and adolescence
    Damian Roland (Leicester, UK)

    11:30 - 14:00 
    Lunch, exhibition & poster tours
    12:00 - 13:45 
    EPA/UNEPSA General Assembly
    (Presidents and delegates from EPA/UNEPSA member societies and associations only)
    Wicklow Hall 1
    12:45 - 13:45 
    Satellite Symposia
    Liffey A
    13:45 - 15:45 
    EURYPA Symposium
    Liffey Hall 2
    Fügen Çullu Çokuğraş (Turkey), Michael Fitzgerald (Dublin, Ireland) & Marija Slobodanac (Osijek, Croatia)
    13:45
    Liffey Hall 2
    Session starts at 13:45
    Welcome
    Michael Fitzgerald & Marija Slobodanac (Dublin, Ireland & Osijek, Croatia)

    13:47
    Liffey Hall 2
    Session starts at 13:45
    EUR1.1
    Introduction to EURYPA: History of European Young Paediatricians’ Association
    Erkan Erfidan (Izmir, Turkey)

    13:53
    Liffey Hall 2
    Session starts at 13:45
    EUR1.2
    Session 1: Challenges in Training and Career Choice - Central Europe
    Balázs András Maár (Budapest, Hungary)

    14:04
    Liffey Hall 2
    Session starts at 13:45
    EUR1.3
    Session 1: Challenges in Training and Career Choice - Western Europe
    Sarah Lewis (Limerick, Ireland)

    14:15
    Liffey Hall 2
    Session starts at 13:45
    EUR1.4
    Session 1: Challenges in Training and Career Choice - Eastern Europe (Turkey)
    Nisa Pekcan Bolukbasi (Istanbul, Turkey)

    14:21
    Liffey Hall 2
    Session starts at 13:45
    EUR1.5
    Session 1: Challenges in Training and Career Choice - Eastern Europe (Turkey)
    Busra Nükhet Pehlivanoglu (Istanbul, Turkey)

    14:27
    Liffey Hall 2
    Session starts at 13:45
    EUR1.6
    Session 1: Challenges in Training and Career Choice - Southern Europe
    Enrica Manca (Foggia, Italy)

    14:38
    Liffey Hall 2
    Session starts at 13:45
    EUR1.7
    Introduction to Session 2
    Mehmet Vural (Istanbul, Turkey)

    14:40
    Liffey Hall 2
    Session starts at 13:45
    EUR1.8
    Session 2: Lessons Learned and Recommendations (Consultant Paediatrician in Gastroenterology, Hepatology and Nutrition)
    Fügen Çullu Çokuğraş (Istanbul, Turkey)

    14:55
    Liffey Hall 2
    Session starts at 13:45
    EUR1.9
    Session 2: Lessons Learned and Recommendations (Consultant Paediatric Gastroenterologist and Professor of Paediatrics, UCD)
    Billy Bourke (Dublin, Ireland)

    15:10
    Liffey Hall 2
    Session starts at 13:45
    EUR1.10
    Session 2: Lessons learned and recommendations from my experience of paediatric training (Clinical Academic Paediatrician UCL and Great Ormond Street Hospital, Chair of the GMC 2015-2018, Former president of the RCPCH)
    Terence Stephenson (London, UK)

    15:25
    Liffey Hall 2
    Session starts at 13:45
    Roundtable Discussion - Q & A for all speakers
    Michael Fitzgerald & Marija Slobodanac (Dublin, Ireland & Osijek, Croatia)

    14:00 - 15:30 
    Symposium 1
    The first 1000 days and life long effects
    Auditorium
    Adrienne Foran (Dublin Ireland) & Deirdre Murray (Cork, Ireland)
    14:00
    Auditorium
    Session starts at 14:00
    S1.1
    Maternal impact and epigenetic influences
    George Chrousos (Athens, Greece)

    14:20
    Auditorium
    Session starts at 14:00
    S1.2
    Border of viability & long term outcomes for extreme prematurity
    John Murphy (Dublin, Ireland)

    14:40
    Auditorium
    Session starts at 14:00
    S1.3
    How should preterm babies grow?
    Neena Modi (London, UK)

    15:00
    Auditorium
    Session starts at 14:00
    S1.4
    Nutritional requirements for the normal child
    Berthold Koletzko (Munich, Germany)

    14:00 - 15:30 
    Symposium 2
    Well-being and mental health - hot topics
    Wicklow Hall 2
    Paul Gallagher (Laois, Ireland) & Fügen Çullu Çokuğraş (Istanbul, Turkey)
    14:00
    Wicklow Hall 2
    Session starts at 14:00
    S2.1
    Mental health and refugee children
    Errol Alden (Marengo, USA)

    14:20
    Wicklow Hall 2
    Session starts at 14:00
    S2.2
    Psychological medicine in a changing world
    Elizabeth Barrett (Dublin, Ireland)

    14:40
    Wicklow Hall 2
    Session starts at 14:00
    S2.3
    Impact on health and wellbeing of children overexposed to digital media
    Massimo Pettoello-Mantovani (Foggia, Italy)

    15:00
    Wicklow Hall 2
    Session starts at 14:00
    S2.4
    Physician and health professional wellbeing
    Blánaid Hayes (Dublin, Ireland)

    14:00 - 15:30 
    WHO - EPA/UNEPSA Symposium 1
    Implementation of child rights based approaches in health services: challenges and perspectives
    Liffey A
    Aigul Kuttumuratova (Copenhagen, Denmark) , Leyla Namazova-Baranova (Moscow, Russia) & Ecaterina Stasii (Chisinau, Moldova)
    14:00
    Liffey A
    Session starts at 14:00
    WHO1.1
    What WHO does to improve health of children
    Martin Weber (Copenhagen, Denmark)

    14:20
    Liffey A
    Session starts at 14:00
    WHO1.2
    Improving quality of care for children
    Aigul Kuttumuratova (Copenhagen, Denmark)

    14:40
    Liffey A
    Session starts at 14:00
    WHO1.3
    WHO Collaborating centre for maternal and child health institute for maternal and child health IRCCS Burlo Garofolo, Trieste, Italy
    Marzia Lazzerini (Trieste, Italy)

    15:00
    Liffey A
    Session starts at 14:00
    WHO1.4
    Leyla Namazova-Baranova (Moscow, Russia)

    14:00 - 15:30 
    Oral Communications 1
    General Paediatrics 1
    Liffey Hall 1
    David Mullane (Cork, Ireland), Ike Okafor (Dublin, Ireland)
    14:00
    Liffey Hall 1
    Session starts at 14:00
    OC1
    Clinical and molecular features of twenty children with hyper-IgE syndrome caused by STAT3 gene mutation in mainland China
    Jiang Liping (Chongqing, China)

    14:10
    Liffey Hall 1
    Session starts at 14:00
    OC2
    A new pediatric educational model: neonatal application of word cloud analysis and single word summarisation
    Roy K Philip (Limerick, Ireland)

    14:20
    Liffey Hall 1
    Session starts at 14:00
    OC3
    A host-response assay distinguishes between simple influenza patients and influenza patients with bacterial coinfection
    Adi Klein (Haifa, Israel)

    14:30
    Liffey Hall 1
    Session starts at 14:00
    OC4
    The quality of child healthcare: a comparison among 30 European countries
    Fabrizio Pecoraro (Rome, Italy)

    14:40
    Liffey Hall 1
    Session starts at 14:00
    OC5
    Up away and out of sight how childproof are childproof medications
    Aoife Cassidy (Dublin, Ireland)

    14:50
    Liffey Hall 1
    Session starts at 14:00
    OC6
    Pediatric pain at 10 years old in a Portuguese birth cohort – reported by children
    Vanessa Gorito (Oporto, Portugal)

    15:00
    Liffey Hall 1
    Session starts at 14:00
    OC7
    Nonsyndromic craniosynostosis: referral patterns for metopic, coronal and lambdoid craniosynostosis in Ireland; 2009-2018, a 10-year review
    Shirley Bracken (Dublin, Ireland)

    15:10
    Liffey Hall 1
    Session starts at 14:00
    OC8
    High prevalence of WT1 gene mutations in patients with steroid-resistant nephrotic syndrome
    Dmitry Sladkov (Moscow, Russia)

    15:20
    Liffey Hall 1
    Session starts at 14:00
    OC9
    Impact of combined antiretroviral prophylaxis on health outcomes in HIV-exposed neonates
    Anastasiya Vanyarkina (Irkutsk, Russia)

    15:30 - 16:00 
    Tea & Coffee
    16:00 - 17:30 
    Symposium 3 (in collaboration with ESPE)
    Growth and puberty
    Auditorium
    Clodagh O’Gorman (Limerick, Ireland) & George Chrousos (Patras, Greece)
    16:00
    Auditorium
    Session starts at 16:00
    S3.1
    Growth assessment and use of growth charts
    Gary Butler (London, UK)

    16:30
    Auditorium
    Session starts at 16:00
    S3.2
    Short stature management, indication for growth hormone treatment and new developments
    Susan O'Connell (Dublin, Ireland)

    17:00
    Auditorium
    Session starts at 16:00
    S3.3
    Assessment and management of early and late puberty
    Peter Hindmarsh (London, UK)

    16:00 - 17:30 
    Symposium 4
    New developments and treatments in paediatric haematology and oncology
    Wicklow Hall 2
    Beatrice Nolan (Dublin, Ireland) & Tomaz Szczepanski (Zabrze, Poland)
    16:00
    Wicklow Hall 2
    Session starts at 16:00
    S4.1
    The diagnosis and management of stroke in infants and children
    Leonardo Brandao (Toronto, Canada)

    16:20
    Wicklow Hall 2
    Session starts at 16:00
    S4.2
    Update on sickle cell disease and its management
    Corrina McMahon (Dublin, Ireland)

    17:00
    Wicklow Hall 2
    Session starts at 16:00
    S4.4
    New therapies and outcomes in the management of leukaemia in children
    Owen Smith (Dublin, Ireland)

    16:00 - 17:30 
    ECPCP/UNEPSA Symposium
    Prevention in Paediatric Primary Care
    Liffey A
    Luigi Nigri (Rome, Italy) & Leyla Namazova-Baranova (Moscow, Russia)
    16:00
    Liffey A
    Session starts at 16:00
    ECP1.1
    Overview of ECPCP preventive care proposals. Improving vaccine uptake
    Angel Carrasco (Madrid, Spain)

    16:20
    Liffey A
    Session starts at 16:00
    ECP1.2
    Prevention in paediatrics: the need for a competent Primary Care
    Shimon Barak (Tel Aviv, Israel)

    16:40
    Liffey A
    Session starts at 16:00
    ECP1.3
    Prevention of errors in Primary Paediatric Care in Europe
    Gottfried Huss (Rheinfelden, Germany)

    17:00
    Liffey A
    Session starts at 16:00
    ECP1.4
    Children in a hyperconnected world: prevention of the new morbidity
    Massimo Pettoello-Mantovani (Foggia, Italy)

    16:00 - 17:30 
    Oral Communications 2
    General Paediatrics 2
    Liffey Hall 1
    Michael O'Neill (Mayo, Ireland) & Sarah Lewis (Limerick, Ireland)
    16:00
    Liffey Hall 1
    Session starts at 16:00
    OC10
    ‘I have a dead person’s kidney in me’: the struggles of self-identity among adolescent kidney recipients in Ireland
    Colleen O'Neill (Dublin, Ireland)

    16:10
    Liffey Hall 1
    Session starts at 16:00
    OC11
    Current breast feeding practices and factors affecting the Al-Baha region, Saudi Arabia (pre & post – intervention)
    Mahmoud Rashad Salwa Rashad (Al Baha, Saudi Arabia)

    16:20
    Liffey Hall 1
    Session starts at 16:00
    OC12
    Association between depression and cardiometabolic risk factors in overweight and obese Turkish adolescents
    Aslı Okbay Güneş (Istanbul, Turkey)

    16:30
    Liffey Hall 1
    Session starts at 16:00
    OC13
    Sydenham’s chorea - a rare condition?
    Jaya Mallika Pulla (Wakefield, UK)

    16:40
    Liffey Hall 1
    Session starts at 16:00
    OC14
    Outcomes for children receiving noninvasive ventilation as the first-line mode of mechanical ventilation at intensive care admission on Vinnitsa Region Children Hospital: a propensity score-matched cohort study
    Oleksandr Katilov (Vinnitsa, Ukraine)

    16:50
    Liffey Hall 1
    Session starts at 16:00
    OC15
    Paediatric mild traumatic brain injury is associated with systemic inflammasome activation and pubertal scoring
    Emer Ryan (Dublin, Ireland)

    17:00
    Liffey Hall 1
    Session starts at 16:00
    OC16
    Fever as risk factor of complication in children hospitalized due to RSV infection
    Małgorzata Czajkowska (Warsaw, Poland)

    17:10
    Liffey Hall 1
    Session starts at 16:00
    OC19
    Changing the safety paradigm - bringing situation awareness to the fore
    Peter Lachman (London, United Kingdom)

    17:20
    Liffey Hall 1
    Session starts at 16:00
    OC18
    A novel standardised protocol for post operative antibiotic use in appendicits RBHSC study results at six months
    David Colvin (Belfast, UK)

    16:00 - 17:30 
    Paediatric Nurse’s Symposium
    Challenges in child health
    Liffey Hall 2
    Gráinne Bauer (Dublin, Ireland)
    16:00
    Liffey Hall 2
    Session starts at 16:00
    NS1.1
    Co-creating integrated care for children with complex care needs: lessons from Europe
    Maria Brenner (Dublin, Ireland)

    16:20
    Liffey Hall 2
    Session starts at 16:00
    NS1.2
    Developing, testing and implementing interventions for children and their families

    16:40
    Liffey Hall 2
    Session starts at 16:00
    NS1.3
    Measuring for improvement in children’s nursing: embedding quality care metrics in children's services in Ireland
    Ciara White (Dublin, Ireland)

    17:45 - 18:15 
    Keynote Speaker 3
    The genomics revolution – precision medicine and centers for rare diseases – a new focus of Paediatrics?
    Auditorium
    Edna Roche (Dublin, Ireland)
    17:45
    Auditorium
    Session starts at 17:45
    KN3
    The genomics revolution – precision medicine and centers for rare diseases – a new focus of Paediatrics?

    18:15 - 18:45 
    Keynote Speaker 4
    Obesity prevention and genetic influences
    Auditorium
    Edna Roche (Dublin, Ireland)
    18:15
    Auditorium
    Session starts at 18:15
    KN4
    The causes and consequences of obesity; insights from human genetics
    Stephen O’Rahilly (Cambridge, UK)

    18:45 - 20:30 
    Welcome Ceremony & Reception
    Honorary fellowship conferring by Royal college of physicians of Ireland. Irish Doctors Choir conductor and musical director Brian MacKay & Irish river dancing
    Exhibition Hall