Programme

Europaediatrics 2019 was the leading European platform for Paediatricians with a range of senior paediatric keynote speakers and satellite sessions.

Programme at a glance

 


To review the Congress, please see the keynote speaker profiles and the scientific programme detailed below.

Keynote Speaker Profiles

 

07:30 - 18:00 
Registration opens
08:00 - 08:45 
Meet the Expert 1 (repeated)
Diagnosis and management of seizures in infants and children
Liffey A

Liffey A
Session starts at 08:00
MTE1.1
Diagnosis and management of seizures in infants and children
Sophia Varadkar (London, UK)


Liffey A
Session starts at 08:00
MTE1.2
Presenting with Sophia Varadkar
Mary King (Dublin, Ireland)

08:00 - 08:45 
Meet the Expert 2 (repeated)
End of life guidelines/toolkit
Wicklow Hall 2

Wicklow Hall 2
Session starts at 08:00
MTE2.1
End of life guidelines/toolkit
Mary Devins (Dublin, Ireland)


Wicklow Hall 2
Session starts at 08:00
MTE2.2
Presenting with Mary Devins
Joanne Balfe (Dublin, Ireland)

08:00 - 08:45 
Meet the Expert 5
Paediatric radiology update - Which test is best?
Liffey Hall 2

Liffey Hall 2
Session starts at 08:00
MTE5.1
Paediatric radiology update - Which test is best?
Stephanie Ryan (Dublin, Ireland)

08:00 - 08:45 
Meet the Expert 6
Joint pain and arthritis in children - management and new developments
Liffey Hall 1

Liffey Hall 1
Session starts at 08:00
MTE6.1
Joint pain and arthritis in children - management and new developments
Orla Killeen (Dublin, Ireland)

09:00 - 10:30 
EPA Intercontinental symposium
Improving paediatric care across international borders - challenges and opportunities to improve child health
Auditorium
Chairs: Zulfiqar Bhutta (Toronto, Canada) & Martin Weber (Copenhagen, Denmark)
09:00
Auditorium
Session starts at 09:00
INT1.1
Views from regions around the world - America
Errol Alden (Marengo, USA)

09:10
Auditorium
Session starts at 09:00
INT1.2
Views from regions around the world - Asia Pacific
Aman Pulungan (Jakarta, Indonesia)

09:20
Auditorium
Session starts at 09:00
INT1.3
Views from regions around the world - Europe
Massimo Pettoello-Mantovani (Foggia, Italy)

09:30
Auditorium
Session starts at 09:00
INT1.4
Views from regions around the world - China
Kunling Shen (Beijing, China)

09:40
Auditorium
Session starts at 09:00
INT1.5
Views from regions around the world - Antimicrobial resistance: a global-health problem and action in China
Yonghong Yang (Beijing, China)

09:50
Auditorium
Session starts at 09:00
INT1.6
Views from regions around the world - Global
Zulfiqar Bhutta (Toronto, Canada)

10:00
Auditorium
Session starts at 09:00
Discussion and Q&A

09:00 - 10:30 
Symposium 11
Current challenges in adolescent health and transition of care
Wicklow Hall 2
Chairs: Orla Kileen (Dublin, Ireland) & Lazlo Szabo (Budapest, Hungary)
09:00
Wicklow Hall 2
Session starts at 09:00
S11.1
Selected findings from the MOCHA project on adolescent care in 30 European countries
Mitch E Blair (London, UK)

09:20
Wicklow Hall 2
Session starts at 09:00
S11.2
Suicidal moments and impacts in adolescence
Kevin Malone (Dublin, Ireland)

09:40
Wicklow Hall 2
Session starts at 09:00
S11.3
Alcohol and teenagers - risks and consequences
Frank Murray (Dublin, Ireland)

10:00
Wicklow Hall 2
Session starts at 09:00
S11.4
The Impact of pregnancy on adolescent health
Doina Plesca (Bucharest, Romania)

09:00 - 09:45 
Symposium 12
Infections and antibiotic use
Liffey A
Chairs: Kevin Connolly (Galway, Ireland) & Cillian O’Maoldomhnaigh (Dublin, Ireland)
09:00
Liffey A
Session starts at 09:00
S12.1
Antibiotics: how much is enough?
Robert Cunney (Dublin, Ireland)

09:20
Liffey A
Session starts at 09:00
S12.2
Clinical epidemiology and surveillance of paediatric community acquired infection: example of pneumococcal diseases
Corinne Levy (Paris, France)

09:00 - 10:30 
Symposium 13
Intestinal flora: outnumbered by our friends
Liffey Hall 2
Chairs: Ethel Ryan (Galway, Ireland) & Tony Ryan (Cork, Ireland)
09:00
Liffey Hall 2
Session starts at 09:00
S13.1
Intestinal flora and the microbiome
Liam O'Mahony (Cork, Ireland)

09:20
Liffey Hall 2
Session starts at 09:00
S13.2
Probiotics and gut immunity
Tudor L Pop (Cluj-Napoca, Romania)

09:40
Liffey Hall 2
Session starts at 09:00
S13.3
Pros and cons of probiotics in preterm babies
Oliver Goulet (Paris, France)

10:00
Liffey Hall 2
Session starts at 09:00
S13.4
Use of probiotics in children and vulnerable groups
Iva Hojsak (Warsaw, Poland)

09:45 - 10:30 
Debate 2
Mandatory vaccination
Liffey A
Chairs: Kevin Connolly (Galway, Ireland) & Cillian O’Maoldomhnaigh (Dublin, Ireland)

Liffey A
Session starts at 09:45
D2.1
FOR: Mandatory vaccination
Robert Cohen (Paris, France)


Liffey A
Session starts at 09:45
D2.2
AGAINST: Mandatory vaccination
David Elliman (London, UK)

10:30 - 10:50 
Tea & Coffee
10:50 - 11:50 
EPA/UNEPSA Symposium 4
Home based parent held medical records in Europe
Liffey Hall 2
Chair: Mitch Blair (London, UK)
10:50
Liffey Hall 2
Session starts at 10:50
UNE4.1
Introduction about the project and results from Western European
Mitch E Blair (London, UK)

11:05
Liffey Hall 2
Session starts at 10:50
UNE4.2
Report of data from Non-EU countries
Leyla Namazova-Baranova (Moscow, Russia)

11:20
Liffey Hall 2
Session starts at 10:50
UNE4.3
Overview from Azerbaijan
Tarana Tagi-Zade (Azerbaijan)

11:25
Liffey Hall 2
Session starts at 10:50
UNE4.4
Overview from Georgia
Ekaterina Getia (Georgia)

11:30
Liffey Hall 2
Session starts at 10:50
UNE4.5
Overview from Moldova
Ecaterina Stasii (Moldova)

11:35
Liffey Hall 2
Session starts at 10:50
Panel Session with National Presidents

10:50 - 11:50 
Oral Communications 6
General Paediatrics 6
Wicklow Hall 2
Chairs: Colm Costigan (Dublin, Ireland) & Anne-Marie Murphy (Limerick, Ireland)
10:50
Wicklow Hall 2
Session starts at 10:50
OC46
The population incidence of childhood gonadoblastoma over 20 years in the Republic of Ireland
Aisling R Geoghegan (Dublin, Ireland)

11:00
Wicklow Hall 2
Session starts at 10:50
GP224
Multisystem mitochondrial diseases in children with maternally inherited complex I deficiency

11:10
Wicklow Hall 2
Session starts at 10:50
OC48
Re-interrogation of whole exome sequencing data in developmental epileptic encephalopathies
Kathleen Mary Gorman (Dublin, Ireland)

11:20
Wicklow Hall 2
Session starts at 10:50
OC49
Non-alcoholic fatty liver disease in obese and overweight Iranian children: a cross sectional study
Shahsanam Gheibi (Urmia, Islamic Republic of Iran)

11:30
Wicklow Hall 2
Session starts at 10:50
OC50
Acute liver failure in children: aetiology and evolution
Tudor L Pop (Cluj-Napoca, Romania)

11:40
Wicklow Hall 2
Session starts at 10:50
OC51
Anti-parietal cell antibodies in children with celiac disease. Gluten free diet effect
Natalia Shapovalova (St Petersburg, Russia)

10:50 - 11:50 
Oral Communications 7
Haematology, oncology and immunology
Liffey A
Chair: Beatrice Nolan (Dublin, Ireland)
10:50
Liffey A
Session starts at 10:50
OC52
A retrospective study of myeloid leukaemia in children with down syndrome in Ireland
Gavin P Dowling (Dublin, Ireland)

11:00
Liffey A
Session starts at 10:50
OC53
114 cases of chronic granulomatous disease in mainland China
Liping Jiang (Chongqing, China)

11:10
Liffey A
Session starts at 10:50
OC54
Intraoperative nerve integrity monitor as part of safety dissections of recurrent laryngeal nerve in child and adolescents thyroid surgery
Anatoly Romanchishen (St Petersburg, Russia)

11:20
Liffey A
Session starts at 10:50
OC55
Inhibitors in Albanian children with hemophilia A
Arlind Deveja (Tirana, Albania)

11:30
Liffey A
Session starts at 10:50
OC56
Hyperthermic intraperitoneal chemotherapy for treatment of desmoplastic small round cell tumours in a child; a UK first
Peter Donnelly (London, UK)

11:40
Liffey A
Session starts at 10:50
OC57
Von Willebrand disease reclassification in a national paediatric comprehensive care centre
Irene E Regan (Dublin, Ireland)

10:50 - 11:50 
Oral Communications 8
Neonatology
Auditorium
Chairs: Michael Boyle (Dublin, Ireland) & Roy Philip (Limerick, Ireland)
10:50
Auditorium
Session starts at 10:50
OC58
Morbidity and mortality of medical and surgical necrotising enterocolitis
Janet Lang (Melbourne, Australia)

11:00
Auditorium
Session starts at 10:50
OC59
Multimodal monitoring as predictor of brain injury in the preterm infant
David O'Sullivan (Cork, Ireland)

11:10
Auditorium
Session starts at 10:50
OC60
Evaluation of perinatal development of offspring born to mothers with gestational diabetes
Irirna Nikitina (St Petersburg, Russia)

11:20
Auditorium
Session starts at 10:50
OC61
A systematic review of serum biomarkers in neonatal encephalopathy to predict short term outcome
Mary O'Dea (Dublin, Ireland)

11:30
Auditorium
Session starts at 10:50
OC62
The impact of chorionicity and assisted reproductive therapies in obstetric and neonatal outcomes: a retrospective study in 1783 Portuguese twins
Catarina Ferraz Liz (Penafiel, Portugal)

11:40
Auditorium
Session starts at 10:50
OC63
Neonatal Abstinence Syndrome (NAS): how the timing of presentation influences a safe discharge policy
Mugahid Ibrahim (Limerick, Ireland)

10:50 - 12:00 
Oral Communications 9
Late breaking
Liffey Hall 1
Chairs: Ciara McDonnell (Dublin, Ireland) & Jonathan Hourihane (Cork, Ireland)
10:50
Liffey Hall 1
Session starts at 10:50
OC64
StethAid: Mobile Technology for Smart Auscultation in Children

11:00
Liffey Hall 1
Session starts at 10:50
OC65
Normative Neonatal Facial Bio-metrics in the United Arab Emirates for Non-Invasive Early Detection of Genetic Disorder

11:10
Liffey Hall 1
Session starts at 10:50
OC66
Successful Pilot Introduction of a ‘Virtual Clinic’ for a Regional Cohort of Patients with Type 1 Diabetes

11:20
Liffey Hall 1
Session starts at 10:50
OC67
Career Satisfaction Among Pediatric Residents in Two European Countries (Ireland and Turkey): A Comparative Study

11:30
Liffey Hall 1
Session starts at 10:50
OC68
The Backpack Weights of Primary School Students and their Backpack Use Status

11:40
Liffey Hall 1
Session starts at 10:50
OC69
Peculiarities of neuron-specific enolase changes in children with Helicobacter pylori-associated chronic gastroduodenitis

11:50
Liffey Hall 1
Session starts at 10:50
OC70
Effort to stratify acute respiratory distress children for the initiation of High Flow Nasal Cannula (HFNC) usage in general paediatric ward

12:00 - 12:30 
Keynote Speaker 9
The voice of the child and family
Auditorium
Chairs: Julije Mestrovic (Split, Croatia) & Sinéad Murphy (Dublin, Ireland)
12:00
Auditorium
Session starts at 12:00
KN9
The voice of the child and family
Loman Brophy (Dublin, Ireland)

12:30 - 13:00 
Keynote Speaker 10
The Editors Choice
Auditorium
Chairs: Eleanor Molloy (Dublin, Ireland) & Hilary Hoey (Dublin, Ireland)
12:30
Auditorium
Session starts at 12:30
KN10
Five publications that have most changed paediatric practice in the last 5 years
Nick Brown (Uppsala, Sweden)

13:00 - 14:30 
Lunch, posters and exhibition
13:15 - 14:15 
EPA/UNEPSA Symposium 5
Paediatric care needs in Eastern and Western Europe
Liffey Hall 2
Chairs: Ekaterina Zakharova (Russia) & Ellen Crushell (Dublin, Ireland)
13:15
Liffey Hall 2
Session starts at 13:15
UNE5.1
Neonatal screening

13:30
Liffey Hall 2
Session starts at 13:15
UNE5.2
Paediatric care for the child with a rare condition, where East and West meet

13:45
Liffey Hall 2
Session starts at 13:15
UNE5.3
Orphan disease management in Russia and Eastern Europe

14:00
Liffey Hall 2
Session starts at 13:15
UNE5.4
Panel discussion

14:30 - 16:00 
Symposium 14
Life long learning, quality improvement and research
Auditorium
Chairs: Tony Ryan (Cork, Ireland) & Ann-Marie Murphy (Limerick, Ireland)
14:30
Auditorium
Session starts at 14:30
S14.1
Challenge and opportunities for life long learning in child health
Sinéad Murphy (Dublin, Ireland)

14:50
Auditorium
Session starts at 14:30
S14.2
The benefits of research in the primary health care of children
Zachi Grossman (Tel Aviv, Israel)

15:10
Auditorium
Session starts at 14:30
S14.3
The power of "real world data"
Neena Modi (London, UK)

15:30
Auditorium
Session starts at 14:30
S14.4
Future of paediatric research and performance of mega trials
Eleanor Molloy (Dublin, Ireland)

14:30 - 16:00 
WHO - EPA/UNEPSA Symposium 2
Improving health and wellbeing of school children
Liffey A
Chairs: Ecaterina Stasii (Chisinau, Moldova) & Fionnuala Cooney (Dublin, Ireland)
14:30
Liffey A
Session starts at 14:30
WHO2.1
Experience and outcome of school medicine practice globally - goals and priorities
Martin Weber (Copenhagen, Denmark)

14:50
Liffey A
Session starts at 14:30
WHO2.2
Introducing the School and Youth health promotion strategies into training for health professionals
Ecaterina Stasii (Chisinau, Moldova)

15:10
Liffey A
Session starts at 14:30
WHO2.3
Experience and outcome of school medicine practice in Russia - goals and priorities
Leyla Namazova-Baranova (Moscow, Russia)

15:30
Liffey A
Session starts at 14:30
WHO2.4
Experience and outcome of school medicine practice in Croatia - goals and priorities
Aida Mujkić (Zagreb, Croatia)

14:30 - 16:00 
Quick Updates 3
Hot topics and new therapies
Wicklow Hall 2
Chairs: Norma Goggins (Waterford, Ireland) & Aspazija Sofijanova (Skopje, Macedonia)
14:30
Wicklow Hall 2
Session starts at 14:30
QU3.1
Infants with complex needs/life-limiting conditions
Martin White (Dublin, Ireland)

14:40
Wicklow Hall 2
Session starts at 14:30
QU3.2
Genetic screening
Georg Hoffmann (Heidelberg, Germany)

14:50
Wicklow Hall 2
Session starts at 14:30
QU3.3
Nephrology new treatments
Michael Riordan (Dublin, Ireland)

15:00
Wicklow Hall 2
Session starts at 14:30
QU3.4
Cystic fibrosis - new treatments
Ruth O'Reilly (Dublin, Ireland)

15:10
Wicklow Hall 2
Session starts at 14:30
QU3.5
Paediatric thrombotic disorders
Leonardo Brandao (Toronto, Canada)

15:20
Wicklow Hall 2
Session starts at 14:30
QU3.6
An update on Helicobacter pylori in childhood
Billy Bourke (Dublin, Ireland)

15:30
Wicklow Hall 2
Session starts at 14:30
QU3.7
Everyone should do the right research
Eleanor Molloy (Dublin, Ireland)

14:30 - 16:00 
NCD Symposium
Prevention and treatment of Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDs) in children and adolescents
Wicklow Hall 2
Chairs: Errol Alden (Marengo, USA) & Aman Pulungan (Jakarta Pusat, Indonesia)
14:30
Wicklow Hall 2
Session starts at 14:30
NCD1.2
Non communicable diseases CHILD (NCDs)
Aman Pulungan (Jakarta Pusat, Indonesia)

14:50
Wicklow Hall 2
Session starts at 14:30
NCD1.1
A youth and advocacy perspective
Marie Hauerslev (Aarhus, Denmark)

15:20
Wicklow Hall 2
Session starts at 14:30
NCD1.3
Nicola Gray (Manchester, UK)

16:00 - 16:15 
Tea & Coffee
16:15 - 17:15 
Keynote Speaker 11, 12 & 13
Investing in child health, opportunities and the way forward
Auditorium
Chairs: Massimo Pettoelle-Mantovani (Foggia, Italy) & Leyla Namazova-Baranova (Moscow, Russia)
16:15
Auditorium
Session starts at 16:15
KN11
Imperatives and gains from investing in child health
Andreas Gerber-Grote
(Zurich, Switzerland)

16:40
Auditorium
Session starts at 16:15
KN12
Solutions and way forward

17:05
Auditorium
Session starts at 16:15
KN13

17:15 - 17:30 
Poster awards
Auditorium
Chairs: Leyla Namazova-Baranova (Moscow, Russia), Hilary Hoey (Dublin, Ireland) & Ellen Crushell (Dublin, Ireland)
17:30 - 17:45 
Closing ceremony
Chairs: Leyla Namazova-Baranova (Moscow, Russia), Hilary Hoey (Dublin, Ireland) & Ellen Crushell (Dublin, Ireland)


Session starts at 17:30
10th Europaediatrcs Congress 2020 - Zagreb,Croatia

19:30 - 23:59 
9th Europaediatrics Congress Evening
Trinity College, Dublin