Programme

Europaediatrics 2019 is a leading European platform for a range of senior paediatric keynote speakers and satellite sessions.

Programme at a glance


To plan your time at the Congress, please our keynote speaker profiles and the scientific programme detailed below.

Keynote Speaker Profiles

 

15 June 2019

07:30 - 18:00 
Registration opens
08:00 - 08:45 
Meet the Expert 1 (repeated)
Diagnosis and management of seizures in infants and children
MTE1.1
MTE1.2
Mary King (Dublin, Ireland)
08:00 - 08:45 
Meet the Expert 2 (repeated)
End of life guidelines/toolkit
MTE2.1
Mary Devins (Dublin, Ireland)
MTE2.2
Joanne Balfe (Dublin, Ireland)
08:00 - 08:45 
Meet the Expert 5
Paediatric radiology update - Which test is best?
MTE5.1
08:00 - 08:45 
Meet the Expert 6
Joint pain and arthritis in children - management and new developments
09:00 - 10:30 
EPA Intercontinental symposium
Improving paediatric care across international borders - challenges and opportunities to improve child health
09:00
INT1.1
09:10
INT1.2
Aman Pulungan (Jakarta, Indonesia)
09:20
INT1.3
Massimo Pettoello-Mantovani (Foggia, Italy)
09:30
INT1.4
09:40
INT1.5
Anti microbial misuse in Chinese children and antibiotic resistance of clinical isolates from China
Yonghong Jang (China)
09:50
INT1.6
Zulfiqar Bhutta (Toronto, Canada)
09:00 - 10:30 
Symposium 11
Current challenges in adolescent health and transition of care
09:00 - 09:45 
Symposium 12
Infections and antibiotic use
09:00 - 10:30 
Symposium 13
Intestinal flora: outnumbered by our friends
09:00
S13.1
Liam O'Mahony (Cork, Ireland)
09:20
S13.2
Tudor Pop (Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
09:40
S13.3
10:00
S13.4
09:00 - 10:30 
Irish Perinatal Society
Perinatal Session 1
09:45 - 10:30 
Debate 2
Mandatory vaccination
D2.1
Robert Cohen (Paris, France)
10:30 - 10:50 
Tea & Coffee
10:50 - 11:50 
Oral communications
12:00 - 12:30 
Keynote Speaker 9
The voice of the child
12:30 - 13:00 
Keynote Speaker 10
The Editors Choice
13:00 - 14:30 
Lunch, posters and exhibition
13:15 - 14:15 
Satellite Symposia
14:30 - 16:00 
Symposium 14
Life long learning, quality improvement and research
14:30
S14.1
14:50
S14.2
15:10
S14.3
Neena Modi (London, UK)
15:30
S14.4
14:30 - 16:00 
Oral Communications
14:30 - 16:00 
WHO - EPA/UNEPSA Symposium 2
Improving health and wellbeing of school children
14:50
WHO2.2
15:10
WHO2.3
14:30 - 16:00 
Quick Updates 3
Hot topics and new therapies
14:30
QU3.1
Berthold Koletzko (Munich, Germany)
14:40
QU3.2
Michael Riordan (Dublin, Ireland)
15:00
QU3.4
Ruth O'Reilly (Dublin, Ireland)
15:10
QU3.5
Georg Hoffman (Heidelberg, Germany)
15:20
QU3.6
Billy Bourke (Dublin, Ireland)
15:30
QU3.7
Leonardo Brandao (Toronto, Canada)
14:30 - 16:00 
Irish Perinatal Society
Perinatal Session 2
16:00 - 16:15 
Tea & Coffee
16:15 - 16:40 
Keynote Speaker 11
Imperatives and savings from investing in child health
16:15
KN11
Andreas Gerber-Grote
(Zurich, Switzerland)
16:40 - 17:05 
Keynote Speaker 12
Solutions and way forward
16:40
KN12
Terence Stephenson (London, UK)
17:05 - 17:15 
Keynote Speaker 13
Conclusions
17:05
KN13
Ellen Crushell (Dublin, Ireland)
17:15 - 17:30 
Poster awards
17:30 - 17:45 
Closing ceremony
19:30 - 23:59 
9th Europaediatrics Congress Dinner
The Mansion House, Dublin