Programme

Europaediatrics 2019 is a leading European platform for a range of senior paediatric keynote speakers and satellite sessions.

Programme at a glance


To plan your time at the Congress, please our keynote speaker profiles and the scientific programme detailed below.

Keynote Speaker Profiles

 

14 June 2019

07:30 - 19:30 
Registration opens
08:00 - 08:45 
Meet the Expert 1
Diagnosis and management of seizures in infants and children
MTE1.1
MTE1.2
Mary King (Dublin, Ireland)
08:00 - 08:45 
Meet the Expert 2
End of life guidelines/toolkit
MTE2.1
Mary Devins (Dublin, Ireland)
MTE2.2
Joanne Balfe (Dublin, Ireland)
08:00 - 08:45 
Meet the Expert 3
The crying infant assessment and management
MTE3.1
Shalom Ben-Shimol (Beer-Sheva, Israel)
MTE3.2
Alf Nicholson (Dublin, Ireland)
08:00 - 08:45 
Meet the Expert 4
Expanding newborn screening, the endless possibilities...
MTE4.1
MTE4.2
Ellen Crushell (Dublin, Ireland)
09:00 - 09:30 
Keynote Speaker 5
Challenges in child health
09:00
KN5
Zulfiqar Bhutta (Toronto, Canada)
09:30 - 10:00 
Keynote Speaker 6
New vaccines and controversies
09:30
KN6
10:00 - 10:30 
Tea & Coffee
10:30 - 12:00 
Symposium 5 (in collaboration with EAACI)
New developments in the diagnosis and treatment of allergy
10:30
S5.1
10:50
S5.2
Bernie O'Connor (Ulster, Northern Ireland)
11:10
S5.3
Leyla Namazova-Baranova (Moscow, Russia)
11:30
S5.4
Antonella Muraro (Padua, Italy)
10:30 - 11:15 
Symposium 6
Obesity and nutrition
10:30 - 12:00 
Symposium 7
Normal and not so normal development
10:30
S7.1
Shimon Barak (Tel Aviv, Israel)
11:10
S7.3
11:30
S7.4
10:30 - 12:00 
Quick Updates 1
Hot topics and new therapies
10:40
QU1.2
Conor Hensey (Dublin, Ireland)
10:50
QU1.3
11:00
QU1.4
John Fitzsimons (Louth, Ireland)
11:10
QU1.5
Gary Butler (London, UK)
11:20
QU1.6
11:30
QU1.7
10:30 - 12:00 
EPA/UNEPSA Symposium 1
Child health and population needs
10:30
UNE1.1
Alf Nicholson (Dublin, Ireland)
10:50
UNE1.2
11:10
UNE1.3
Ruben Diaz (Barcelona, Spain)
11:30
UNE1.4
11:15 - 12:00 
Debate 1
Obesity is a form of child abuse
D1.1
Francesco Chiarelli (Chieti, Italy)
D1.2
12:00 - 13:30 
Lunch, poster and exhibitions
12:15 - 13:15 
Satellite Symposia
13:30 - 15:00 
Oral communications
13:30 - 15:00 
NCD Symposium
Prevention of non-communicable diseases in children
13:30 - 15:00 
Workshop 6
Cardiology screening and recent advances
13:30
WS6.1
Paul Oslizlok (Dublin, Ireland)
13:35
WS6.2
Graham Stewart (Bristol, UK)
14:00
WS6.3
Karl McKeever (Belfast, Northern Ireland)
14:25
WS6.4
Tadej Battelino (Ljubljana, Slovenia)
14:50
WS6.5
Paul Oslizlok (Dublin, Ireland)
13:30 - 15:00 
EPA/UNEPSA Symposium 2
Vaccine hesitancy: joining forces to promote and improve vaccine uptake
13:30
UNE2.1
Eli Somekh (Tel Aviv, Israel)
13:50
UNE2.2
Lucy Jessop (Dublin, Ireland)
14:10
UNE2.4
Leyla Namazova-Baranova (Moscow, Russia)
13:30 - 15:00 
Symposium 8
The child at risk
13:30
S8.1
Pietro Ferrara (Rome, Italy)
14:10
S8.3
Fügen Çullu Çokuğraş (Turkey)
15:00 - 15:15 
Tea & Coffee
15:15 - 16:45 
Quick updates 2
Hot topics and new therapies
15:15
QU2.1
15:35
QU2.3
15:45
QU2.4
15:55
QU2.5
16:05
QU2.6
Doina Plesca (Bucharest, Romania)
15:15 - 16:45 
Oral Communications
15:15 - 16:45 
EPA/UNEPSA Symposium 3
National planning of paediatric workforces and working conditions in Europe
Chairs: Jochen Ehrich (Hannover, Germany), Alf Nicholson (Dublin, Ireland) & Danielle Jansen (Groningen, The Netherlands)
15:15
UNE3.1
15:30
UNE3.2
Alf Nicholson (Dublin, Ireland)
15:37
UNE3.3
Eli Somekh (Tel Aviv, Israel)
15:44
UNE3.4
Leyla Namazova-Baranova (Moscow, Russia)
15:51
UNE3.5
Vladimir Pilossof (Bulgaria)
15:58
UNE3.6
Károly Illy (The Netherlands)
16:05
UNE3.7
Mehmet Vural (Istanbul, Turkey)
16:12
UNE3.8
Massimo Pettoello-Mantovani (Foggia, Italy)
16:19
UNE3.9
Angel Carrasco (Madrid, Spain)
15:15 - 16:45 
Symposium 9
Advances and controversies in respiratory medicine
15:15
S9.1
15:35
S9.2
Fernando Maria de Benedictus (Ancona, Italy)
15:55
S9.3
16:15
S9.4
15:15 - 16:45 
Symposium 10
Type 1 diabetes: advances and new treatments
15:15
S10.1
Edna Roche (Dublin, Ireland)
15:35
S10.2
Francesco Chiarelli (Chieti, Italy)
15:55
S10.3
Roque Cardona-Hernandez (Barcelona, Spain)
16:15
S10.4
Tadej Battelino (Slovenia)
17:00 - 17:30 
Keynote Speaker 7
Microbial resistance and new antibiotics
17:00
KN7
Robert Cohen (Paris, France)
17:30 - 18:00 
Keynote Speaker 8
Management of obesity and bariatric surgery
18:15 - 19:30 
Satellite Symposia