Programme

Europaediatrics 2019 was the leading European platform for Paediatricians with a range of senior paediatric keynote speakers and satellite sessions.

Programme at a glance

 


To review the Congress, please see the keynote speaker profiles and the scientific programme detailed below.

Keynote Speaker Profiles

 

    07:30 - 20:00 
    Registration opens
    08:00 - 09:30 
    Workshop 1
    Information technology in clinical practice and new developments
    Wicklow Hall 2
    Damian Roland (Leicester, UK)
    08:00
    Wicklow Hall 2
    Session starts at 08:00
    Welcome, introduction and aims
    Damian Roland (Leicester, UK)

    08:10
    Wicklow Hall 2
    Session starts at 08:00
    WS1.1
    Improving electronic health records
    Brendan Murphy (Cork, Ireland)

    08:30
    Wicklow Hall 2
    Session starts at 08:00
    WS1.2
    Maximising quality improvement using information technology
    Richard Greene (Cork, Ireland)

    08:50
    Wicklow Hall 2
    Session starts at 08:00
    WS1.3
    A new era of education: the role of social media and information technology
    Damian Roland (Leicester, UK)

    09:10
    Wicklow Hall 2
    Session starts at 08:00
    Panel discussion and Q & A

    08:00 - 09:30 
    Workshop 2
    Non-invasive ventilation strategies in acutely unwell children – an update
    (3 x 30 minute mini workshops, candidates rotate through all 3 workshops)
    Liffey Hall 1
    08:00
    Liffey Hall 1
    Session starts at 08:00
    The unwell child on chronic non-invasive ventilation
    Ventilation strategies & adjuvant therapies
    Fiona Healy (Dublin, Ireland)

    08:00
    Liffey Hall 1
    Session starts at 08:00
    The well child with acute respiratory decompensation
    Non-invasive support of respiratory failure & hands on trial of high flow nasal cannula
    Cathy Gibbons (Dublin, Ireland)

    08:00
    Liffey Hall 1
    Session starts at 08:00
    LISA - augmenting a no intubation, non-invasive ventilation approach
    Sanja Zivanovic (Oxford, UK)

    08:00 - 09:30 
    Workshop 3
    Resuscitation and transport of the sick child
    Liffey A
    Dara Gallagher (Sligo, Ireland)
    08:00
    Liffey A
    Session starts at 08:00
    Introduction to basic life support
    Practical tips provided through hands-on demonstrations with mannequins provided by Cardiac Services (repeated at 08:45)
    Turlough Bolger (Dublin, Ireland)

    08:00
    Liffey A
    Session starts at 08:00
    Stabilisation of sick children for transport
    Lecture-based session to highlight the interventions required during the care of a child in ED who is deteriorating and requiring stabilisation (repeated at 08:45)
    Heike Bruell (Dublin, Ireland)

    08:00 - 09:30 
    Workshop 4
    How to Publish
    (Write a paper, get published, review a paper, respond to rejection)
    Liffey Hall 2
    Eleanor Molloy (Dublin, Ireland)
    08:00
    Liffey Hall 2
    Session starts at 08:00

    08:00 - 09:30 
    Workshop 5
    EuTEACH Skills Building Workshop - Communicating effectively with adolescents
    Wicklow Hall 1
    08:00
    Wicklow Hall 1
    Session starts at 08:00
    How to improve your communication skills and how to address major adolescent health problems

    09:30 - 10:00 
    Tea & Coffee
    10:00 - 10:30 
    Welcome
    Auditorium
    Professor Ellen Crushell (Congress President and Dean of the Faculty of Paediatrics RCPI), Professor Mary Horgan (President of the RCPI), Professor Leyla Namazova Baranova (President of EPA/UNEPSA), Professor Hilary Hoey (Chairman of Programme Organising Committee) & Mr Simon Harris (Minister for Health)
    10:30 - 11:00 
    Keynote Speaker 1
    Child health in Europe & the migrant child
    Auditorium
    Ellen Crushell (Dublin, Ireland) & Fügen Çullu Çokuğraş (Istanbul, Turkey)
    10:30
    Auditorium
    Session starts at 10:30
    KN1
    Child health in Europe and the challenges of migrant children
    Martin Weber (Copenhagen, Denmark)

    11:00 - 11:30 
    Keynote Speaker 2
    Social media benefits and risks for children and adolescents
    Auditorium
    Massimo Pettoelle-Mantovani (Foggia, Italy) & Raymond Barry (Cork, Ireland)
    11:00
    Auditorium
    Session starts at 11:00
    KN2
    Social media benefits and risks for children and adolescence
    Damian Roland (Leicester, UK)

    11:30 - 14:00 
    Lunch, exhibition & poster tours
    12:00 - 13:45 
    EPA/UNEPSA General Assembly
    (Presidents and delegates from EPA/UNEPSA member societies and associations only)
    Wicklow Hall 1
    12:45 - 13:45 
    Satellite Symposia
    Liffey A
    13:45 - 15:45 
    EURYPA Symposium
    Liffey Hall 2
    Fügen Çullu Çokuğraş (Turkey), Michael Fitzgerald (Dublin, Ireland) & Marija Slobodanac (Osijek, Croatia)
    13:45
    Liffey Hall 2
    Session starts at 13:45
    Welcome
    Michael Fitzgerald & Marija Slobodanac (Dublin, Ireland & Osijek, Croatia)

    13:47
    Liffey Hall 2
    Session starts at 13:45
    EUR1.1
    Introduction to EURYPA: History of European Young Paediatricians’ Association
    Erkan Erfidan (Izmir, Turkey)

    13:53
    Liffey Hall 2
    Session starts at 13:45
    EUR1.2
    Session 1: Challenges in Training and Career Choice - Central Europe
    Balázs András Maár (Budapest, Hungary)

    14:04
    Liffey Hall 2
    Session starts at 13:45
    EUR1.3
    Session 1: Challenges in Training and Career Choice - Western Europe
    Sarah Lewis (Limerick, Ireland)

    14:15
    Liffey Hall 2
    Session starts at 13:45
    EUR1.4
    Session 1: Challenges in Training and Career Choice - Eastern Europe (Turkey)
    Nisa Pekcan Bolukbasi (Istanbul, Turkey)

    14:21
    Liffey Hall 2
    Session starts at 13:45
    EUR1.5
    Session 1: Challenges in Training and Career Choice - Eastern Europe (Turkey)
    Busra Nükhet Pehlivanoglu (Istanbul, Turkey)

    14:27
    Liffey Hall 2
    Session starts at 13:45
    EUR1.6
    Session 1: Challenges in Training and Career Choice - Southern Europe
    Enrica Manca (Foggia, Italy)

    14:38
    Liffey Hall 2
    Session starts at 13:45
    EUR1.7
    Introduction to Session 2
    Mehmet Vural (Istanbul, Turkey)

    14:40
    Liffey Hall 2
    Session starts at 13:45
    EUR1.8
    Session 2: Lessons Learned and Recommendations (Consultant Paediatrician in Gastroenterology, Hepatology and Nutrition)
    Fügen Çullu Çokuğraş (Istanbul, Turkey)

    14:55
    Liffey Hall 2
    Session starts at 13:45
    EUR1.9
    Session 2: Lessons Learned and Recommendations (Consultant Paediatric Gastroenterologist and Professor of Paediatrics, UCD)
    Billy Bourke (Dublin, Ireland)

    15:10
    Liffey Hall 2
    Session starts at 13:45
    EUR1.10
    Session 2: Lessons learned and recommendations from my experience of paediatric training (Clinical Academic Paediatrician UCL and Great Ormond Street Hospital, Chair of the GMC 2015-2018, Former president of the RCPCH)
    Terence Stephenson (London, UK)

    15:25
    Liffey Hall 2
    Session starts at 13:45
    Roundtable Discussion - Q & A for all speakers
    Michael Fitzgerald & Marija Slobodanac (Dublin, Ireland & Osijek, Croatia)

    14:00 - 15:30 
    Symposium 1
    The first 1000 days and life long effects
    Auditorium
    Adrienne Foran (Dublin Ireland) & Deirdre Murray (Cork, Ireland)
    14:00
    Auditorium
    Session starts at 14:00
    S1.1
    Maternal impact and epigenetic influences
    George Chrousos (Athens, Greece)

    14:20
    Auditorium
    Session starts at 14:00
    S1.2
    Border of viability & long term outcomes for extreme prematurity
    John Murphy (Dublin, Ireland)

    14:40
    Auditorium
    Session starts at 14:00
    S1.3
    How should preterm babies grow?
    Neena Modi (London, UK)

    15:00
    Auditorium
    Session starts at 14:00
    S1.4
    Nutritional requirements for the normal child
    Berthold Koletzko (Munich, Germany)

    14:00 - 15:30 
    Symposium 2
    Well-being and mental health - hot topics
    Wicklow Hall 2
    Paul Gallagher (Laois, Ireland) & Fügen Çullu Çokuğraş (Istanbul, Turkey)
    14:00
    Wicklow Hall 2
    Session starts at 14:00
    S2.1
    Mental health and refugee children
    Errol Alden (Marengo, USA)

    14:20
    Wicklow Hall 2
    Session starts at 14:00
    S2.2
    Psychological medicine in a changing world
    Elizabeth Barrett (Dublin, Ireland)

    14:40
    Wicklow Hall 2
    Session starts at 14:00
    S2.3
    Impact on health and wellbeing of children overexposed to digital media
    Massimo Pettoello-Mantovani (Foggia, Italy)

    15:00
    Wicklow Hall 2
    Session starts at 14:00
    S2.4
    Physician and health professional wellbeing
    Blánaid Hayes (Dublin, Ireland)

    14:00 - 15:30 
    WHO - EPA/UNEPSA Symposium 1
    Implementation of child rights based approaches in health services: challenges and perspectives
    Liffey A
    Aigul Kuttumuratova (Copenhagen, Denmark) , Leyla Namazova-Baranova (Moscow, Russia) & Ecaterina Stasii (Chisinau, Moldova)
    14:00
    Liffey A
    Session starts at 14:00
    WHO1.1
    What WHO does to improve health of children
    Martin Weber (Copenhagen, Denmark)

    14:20
    Liffey A
    Session starts at 14:00
    WHO1.2
    Improving quality of care for children
    Aigul Kuttumuratova (Copenhagen, Denmark)

    14:40
    Liffey A
    Session starts at 14:00
    WHO1.3
    WHO Collaborating centre for maternal and child health institute for maternal and child health IRCCS Burlo Garofolo, Trieste, Italy
    Marzia Lazzerini (Trieste, Italy)

    15:00
    Liffey A
    Session starts at 14:00
    WHO1.4
    Leyla Namazova-Baranova (Moscow, Russia)

    14:00 - 15:30 
    Oral Communications 1
    General Paediatrics 1
    Liffey Hall 1
    David Mullane (Cork, Ireland), Ike Okafor (Dublin, Ireland)
    14:00
    Liffey Hall 1
    Session starts at 14:00
    OC1
    Clinical and molecular features of twenty children with hyper-IgE syndrome caused by STAT3 gene mutation in mainland China
    Jiang Liping (Chongqing, China)

    14:10
    Liffey Hall 1
    Session starts at 14:00
    OC2
    A new pediatric educational model: neonatal application of word cloud analysis and single word summarisation
    Roy K Philip (Limerick, Ireland)

    14:20
    Liffey Hall 1
    Session starts at 14:00
    OC3
    A host-response assay distinguishes between simple influenza patients and influenza patients with bacterial coinfection
    Adi Klein (Haifa, Israel)

    14:30
    Liffey Hall 1
    Session starts at 14:00
    OC4
    The quality of child healthcare: a comparison among 30 European countries
    Fabrizio Pecoraro (Rome, Italy)

    14:40
    Liffey Hall 1
    Session starts at 14:00
    OC5
    Up away and out of sight how childproof are childproof medications
    Aoife Cassidy (Dublin, Ireland)

    14:50
    Liffey Hall 1
    Session starts at 14:00
    OC6
    Pediatric pain at 10 years old in a Portuguese birth cohort – reported by children
    Vanessa Gorito (Oporto, Portugal)

    15:00
    Liffey Hall 1
    Session starts at 14:00
    OC7
    Nonsyndromic craniosynostosis: referral patterns for metopic, coronal and lambdoid craniosynostosis in Ireland; 2009-2018, a 10-year review
    Shirley Bracken (Dublin, Ireland)

    15:10
    Liffey Hall 1
    Session starts at 14:00
    OC8
    High prevalence of WT1 gene mutations in patients with steroid-resistant nephrotic syndrome
    Dmitry Sladkov (Moscow, Russia)

    15:20
    Liffey Hall 1
    Session starts at 14:00
    OC9
    Impact of combined antiretroviral prophylaxis on health outcomes in HIV-exposed neonates
    Anastasiya Vanyarkina (Irkutsk, Russia)

    15:30 - 16:00 
    Tea & Coffee
    16:00 - 17:30 
    Symposium 3 (in collaboration with ESPE)
    Growth and puberty
    Auditorium
    Clodagh O’Gorman (Limerick, Ireland) & George Chrousos (Patras, Greece)
    16:00
    Auditorium
    Session starts at 16:00
    S3.1
    Growth assessment and use of growth charts
    Gary Butler (London, UK)

    16:30
    Auditorium
    Session starts at 16:00
    S3.2
    Short stature management, indication for growth hormone treatment and new developments
    Susan O'Connell (Dublin, Ireland)

    17:00
    Auditorium
    Session starts at 16:00
    S3.3
    Assessment and management of early and late puberty
    Peter Hindmarsh (London, UK)

    16:00 - 17:30 
    Symposium 4
    New developments and treatments in paediatric haematology and oncology
    Wicklow Hall 2
    Beatrice Nolan (Dublin, Ireland) & Tomaz Szczepanski (Zabrze, Poland)
    16:00
    Wicklow Hall 2
    Session starts at 16:00
    S4.1
    The diagnosis and management of stroke in infants and children
    Leonardo Brandao (Toronto, Canada)

    16:20
    Wicklow Hall 2
    Session starts at 16:00
    S4.2
    Update on sickle cell disease and its management
    Corrina McMahon (Dublin, Ireland)

    17:00
    Wicklow Hall 2
    Session starts at 16:00
    S4.4
    New therapies and outcomes in the management of leukaemia in children
    Owen Smith (Dublin, Ireland)

    16:00 - 17:30 
    ECPCP/UNEPSA Symposium
    Prevention in Paediatric Primary Care
    Liffey A
    Luigi Nigri (Rome, Italy) & Leyla Namazova-Baranova (Moscow, Russia)
    16:00
    Liffey A
    Session starts at 16:00
    ECP1.1
    Overview of ECPCP preventive care proposals. Improving vaccine uptake
    Angel Carrasco (Madrid, Spain)

    16:20
    Liffey A
    Session starts at 16:00
    ECP1.2
    Prevention in paediatrics: the need for a competent Primary Care
    Shimon Barak (Tel Aviv, Israel)

    16:40
    Liffey A
    Session starts at 16:00
    ECP1.3
    Prevention of errors in Primary Paediatric Care in Europe
    Gottfried Huss (Rheinfelden, Germany)

    17:00
    Liffey A
    Session starts at 16:00
    ECP1.4
    Children in a hyperconnected world: prevention of the new morbidity
    Massimo Pettoello-Mantovani (Foggia, Italy)

    16:00 - 17:30 
    Oral Communications 2
    General Paediatrics 2
    Liffey Hall 1
    Michael O'Neill (Mayo, Ireland) & Sarah Lewis (Limerick, Ireland)
    16:00
    Liffey Hall 1
    Session starts at 16:00
    OC10
    ‘I have a dead person’s kidney in me’: the struggles of self-identity among adolescent kidney recipients in Ireland
    Colleen O'Neill (Dublin, Ireland)

    16:10
    Liffey Hall 1
    Session starts at 16:00
    OC11
    Current breast feeding practices and factors affecting the Al-Baha region, Saudi Arabia (pre & post – intervention)
    Mahmoud Rashad Salwa Rashad (Al Baha, Saudi Arabia)

    16:20
    Liffey Hall 1
    Session starts at 16:00
    OC12
    Association between depression and cardiometabolic risk factors in overweight and obese Turkish adolescents
    Aslı Okbay Güneş (Istanbul, Turkey)

    16:30
    Liffey Hall 1
    Session starts at 16:00
    OC13
    Sydenham’s chorea - a rare condition?
    Jaya Mallika Pulla (Wakefield, UK)

    16:40
    Liffey Hall 1
    Session starts at 16:00
    OC14
    Outcomes for children receiving noninvasive ventilation as the first-line mode of mechanical ventilation at intensive care admission on Vinnitsa Region Children Hospital: a propensity score-matched cohort study
    Oleksandr Katilov (Vinnitsa, Ukraine)

    16:50
    Liffey Hall 1
    Session starts at 16:00
    OC15
    Paediatric mild traumatic brain injury is associated with systemic inflammasome activation and pubertal scoring
    Emer Ryan (Dublin, Ireland)

    17:00
    Liffey Hall 1
    Session starts at 16:00
    OC16
    Fever as risk factor of complication in children hospitalized due to RSV infection
    Małgorzata Czajkowska (Warsaw, Poland)

    17:10
    Liffey Hall 1
    Session starts at 16:00
    OC19
    Changing the safety paradigm - bringing situation awareness to the fore
    Peter Lachman (London, United Kingdom)

    17:20
    Liffey Hall 1
    Session starts at 16:00
    OC18
    A novel standardised protocol for post operative antibiotic use in appendicits RBHSC study results at six months
    David Colvin (Belfast, UK)

    16:00 - 17:30 
    Paediatric Nurse’s Symposium
    Challenges in child health
    Liffey Hall 2
    Gráinne Bauer (Dublin, Ireland)
    16:00
    Liffey Hall 2
    Session starts at 16:00
    NS1.1
    Co-creating integrated care for children with complex care needs: lessons from Europe
    Maria Brenner (Dublin, Ireland)

    16:20
    Liffey Hall 2
    Session starts at 16:00
    NS1.2
    Developing, testing and implementing interventions for children and their families

    16:40
    Liffey Hall 2
    Session starts at 16:00
    NS1.3
    Measuring for improvement in children’s nursing: embedding quality care metrics in children's services in Ireland
    Ciara White (Dublin, Ireland)

    17:45 - 18:15 
    Keynote Speaker 3
    The genomics revolution – precision medicine and centers for rare diseases – a new focus of Paediatrics?
    Auditorium
    Edna Roche (Dublin, Ireland)
    17:45
    Auditorium
    Session starts at 17:45
    KN3
    The genomics revolution – precision medicine and centers for rare diseases – a new focus of Paediatrics?

    18:15 - 18:45 
    Keynote Speaker 4
    Obesity prevention and genetic influences
    Auditorium
    Edna Roche (Dublin, Ireland)
    18:15
    Auditorium
    Session starts at 18:15
    KN4
    The causes and consequences of obesity; insights from human genetics
    Stephen O’Rahilly (Cambridge, UK)

    18:45 - 20:30 
    Welcome Ceremony & Reception
    Honorary fellowship conferring by Royal college of physicians of Ireland. Irish Doctors Choir conductor and musical director Brian MacKay & Irish river dancing
    Exhibition Hall