Programme

Europaediatrics 2019 is a leading European platform for a range of senior paediatric keynote speakers and satellite sessions.

Programme at a glance


To plan your time at the Congress, please our keynote speaker profiles and the scientific programme detailed below.

Keynote Speaker Profiles

 

13 June 2019

07:30 - 20:00 
Registration opens
08:00 - 09:30 
Workshop 1
Information technology in clinical practice and new developments
Damian Roland (Leicester, UK)
Brendan Murphy (Cork, Ireland)
08:00 - 09:30 
Workshop 2
Ventilation and new methods of non-invasive mechanical ventilation for newborn and older children
Charles Roehr (President of ESPR) (Oxford, UK)
Cathy Gibbons (Dublin, Ireland)
Fiona Healy (Dublin, Ireland)
08:00 - 09:30 
Workshop 3
Resuscitation and transport of the sick child
Turlough Bolger (Dublin, Ireland)
Dara Gallagher (Sligo, Ireland)
Dermot Doherty (Dublin, Ireland)
08:00 - 09:30 
Workshop 4
How to Publish - write a paper, get published, review a paper, respond to rejection
Ian Wacogne (Deputy Editor, Archives of Disease in Childhood) (Birmingham, UK)
08:00 - 09:30 
Workshop 5
Communicating effectively with adolescents
Helena Fonseca representing EuTEACH (Lisbon, Portugal)
09:30 - 10:00 
Tea & Coffee
10:00 - 10:30 
Opening Ceremony
10:30 - 11:00 
Keynote Speaker 1
Child health in Europe & the migrant child
10:30
KN1
11:00 - 11:30 
Keynote Speaker 2
Social media benefits and risks for children and adolescence
11:00
KN2
11:30 - 14:00 
Lunch, exhibition & poster tours
12:45 - 13:45 
Satellite Symposia
14:00 - 15:30 
Symposium 1
The first 1000 days and life long effects
14:00
S1.1
George Chrousos (Athens, Greece)
14:20
S1.2
14:40
S1.3
Neena Modi (London, UK)
15:00
S1.4
Berthold Koletzko (Munich, Germany)
14:00 - 15:30 
Symposium 2
Well-being and mental health - hot topics
14:00
S2.1
Errol Alden (Marengo, USA)
14:20
S2.2
Elizabeth Barrett (Dublin, Ireland)
14:40
S2.3
15:00
S2.4
Blanaid Hayes (Dublin, Ireland)
14:00 - 15:30 
WHO - EPA/UNEPSA Symposium 1
Implementation of child rights based approaches in health services: challenges and perspectives
14:00
WHO1.1
Martin Weber (Copenhagen, Denmark)
14:20
WHO1.2
Aigul Kuttumuratova (Copenhagen, Denmark)
14:40
WHO1.3
Marzia Lazzerini (Trieste, Italy)
15:00
WHO1.4
Leyla Namazova-Baranova (Moscow, Russia)
14:00 - 15:30 
Oral communications
15:30 - 16:00 
Tea & Coffee
16:00 - 17:30 
Symposium 3 (in collaboration with ESPE)
Growth and puberty
16:00
S3.1
17:00
S3.3
16:00 - 17:30 
Symposium 4
New developments and treatments in paediatric haematology and oncology
16:00
S4.1
16:40
S4.3
16:00 - 17:30 
ECPCP/UNEPSA Symposium
Prevention in Paediatric Primary Care (PPC)
16:00
ECP1.1
16:20
ECP1.2
16:40
ECP1.3
17:00
ECP1.4
16:00 - 17:30 
Oral communications
16:00 - 17:30 
Paediatric Nurse’s Symposium
Challenges in child health
17:45 - 18:15 
Keynote Speaker 3
The genomics revolution and its clinical implications
17:45
KN3
18:15 - 18:45 
Keynote Speaker 4
Obesity prevention and genetic influences
18:15
KN4
18:45 - 20:30 
Welcome reception and ceremony