Programme

Europaediatrics 2019 is a leading European platform for a range of senior paediatric keynote speakers and satellite sessions.

Programme at a glance


To plan your time at the Congress, please our keynote speaker profiles and the scientific programme detailed below.

Keynote Speaker Profiles

 

13 June 2019

7:00
8:00
9:00
10:00
11:00
12:00
13:00
14:00
15:00
16:00
17:00
18:00
19:00
20:00
21:00
22:00
23:00
07:30 20:00 
Registration opens
...
08:00 09:30 
Workshop 1
Information technology in clinical practice and new developments
...

Damian Roland (Leicester, UK)

Brendan Murphy (Cork, Ireland)
08:00 09:30 
Workshop 2
Ventilation and new methods of non-invasive mechanical ventilation for newborn and older children
...

Charles Roehr (President of ESPR) (Oxford, UK)

Cathy Gibbons (Dublin, Ireland)

Fiona Healy (Dublin, Ireland)
08:00 09:30 
Workshop 3
Resuscitation and transport of the sick child
...

Turlough Bolger (Dublin, Ireland)

Dara Gallagher (Sligo, Ireland)

Dermot Doherty (Dublin, Ireland)
08:00 09:30 
Workshop 4
How to Publish - write a paper, get published, review a paper, respond to rejection
...

Ian Wacogne (Deputy Editor, Archives of Disease in Childhood) (Birmingham, UK)
08:00 09:30 
Workshop 5
Communicating effectively with adolescents
...

Helena Fonseca representing EuTEACH (Lisbon, Portugal)
09:30 10:00 
Tea & Coffee
...
10:00 10:30 
Opening Ceremony
...
10:30 11:00 
Keynote Speaker 1
Child health in Europe & the migrant child
...
KN1
11:00 11:30 
Keynote Speaker 2
Social media benefits and risks for children and adolescence
...
KN2
11:30 14:00 
Lunch, exhibition & poster tours
...
12:45 13:45 
Satellite Symposia
...
14:00 15:30 
Symposium 1
The first 1000 days and life long effects
...
S1.1
Maternal impact and epigenetic influences
George Chrousos (Athens, Greece)
S1.3
How should preterm babies grow?
Neena Modi (London, UK)
S1.4
Nutritional requirements for the normal child
Berthold Koletzko (Munich, Germany)
14:00 15:30 
Symposium 2
Well-being and mental health - hot topics
...
S2.1
Mental health and refugee children
Errol Alden (Marengo, USA)
S2.2
Eating disorders, management and the MARSIPAN report
Elizabeth Barrett (Dublin, Ireland)
S2.3
S2.4
Physician and health professional wellbeing
Blanaid Hayes (Dublin, Ireland)
14:00 15:30 
WHO - EPA/UNEPSA Symposium 1
Implementation of child rights based approaches in health services: challenges and perspectives
...
WHO1.1

Martin Weber (Copenhagen, Denmark)
WHO1.2

Aigul Kuttumuratova (Copenhagen, Denmark)
WHO1.3

Marzia Lazzerini (Trieste, Italy)
WHO1.4

Leyla Namazova-Baranova (Moscow, Russia)
14:00 15:30 
Oral communications
...
15:30 16:00 
Tea & Coffee
...
16:00 17:30 
Symposium 3 (in collaboration with ESPE)
Growth and puberty
...
S3.1
S3.3
16:00 17:30 
Symposium 4
New developments and treatments in paediatric haematology and oncology
...
16:00 17:30 
ECPCP/UNEPSA Symposium
Prevention in Paediatric Primary Care (PPC)
...
ECP1.1
ECP1.2
ECP1.3
ECP1.4
16:00 17:30 
Oral communications
...
16:00 17:30 
Paediatric Nurse’s Symposium
Challenges in child health
...
17:45 18:15 
Keynote Speaker 3
The genomics revolution and its clinical implications
...
KN3
18:15 18:45 
Keynote Speaker 4
Obesity prevention and genetic influences
...
KN4
18:45 20:30 
Welcome reception and ceremony
...